Get started4 Lancaster Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 17.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 159.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £215,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2024
Price for 4 Lancaster Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 29 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 29 years.
4 Lancaster Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,525
Street avg £1,794
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Balmoral Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

1 March 2024Most recent
£215,000
+73.0%over 16 years5 April 2007
£124,250
+13.0%over 2 years12 August 2004
£109,950
+83.4%over 1 year9 September 2002
£59,950
+51.8%over 7 years3 January 1995
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6DE: £210,000 (2024–2022).
32 Lancaster Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2024
6 Lancaster Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2023
55 Lancaster Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2022
43 Lancaster Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2022
26 Lancaster Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M45 6EL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.