Get started22 Lancaster Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 25.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 104.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £197,500 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 22 Lancaster Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 26 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 26 years.
22 Lancaster Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,782
Street avg £1,838
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Balmoral Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2021Most recent
£197,500
+19.7%over 2 years15 August 2019
£165,000
+65.0%over 11 years25 March 2008
£100,000
+177.0%over 7 years29 June 2000
£36,100
+44.4%over 4 years3 November 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6DE: £215,000 (2024–2022).
32 Lancaster Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2024
4 Lancaster Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Mar 2024
6 Lancaster Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2023
55 Lancaster Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2022
43 Lancaster Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M45 6EJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.