Get started5 Stirling Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 124.2% above the 2018 sale of £91,000. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £91,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Stirling Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 17 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 17 years.
5 Stirling Grove is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,197
Street avg £1,647
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Albert Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2018Most recent
£91,000
+21.4%over 13 years9 February 2005
£74,950
+36.3%12 August 2004
£55,000
+83.3%6 May 2004
£30,000
+39.5%over 2 years4 September 2001
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6BY: £148,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
M45 6EJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.