Get started8 Elizabeth Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BP). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 15.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 sits 58.9% above the 2011 sale of £112,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2023
8 Elizabeth Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.2% per year over 13 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 15.2% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 8 Elizabeth Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £1,745
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Besses Junction — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

22 December 2011Most recent
£112,000
-4.3%over 4 years5 October 2007
£117,000
+216.6%over 8 years19 February 1999
£36,950
+117.4%over 6 months12 August 1998
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6BP: £123,000 (2021–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
M45 6BS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.