Get started10 Elizabeth Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 34.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 273.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 10 Elizabeth Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
10 Elizabeth Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,153
Street avg £1,611
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Besses Junction — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2021Most recent
£155,000
+26.0%over 14 years17 August 2007
£123,000
+14.4%over 2 years1 December 2004
£107,500
+34.4%over 12 months5 December 2003
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6BP: £117,000 (2018–2001).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
M45 6EJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.