Get started1 York Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 74.3% above the 2016 sale of £109,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2023
1 York Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 1 York Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,703
Street avg £2,090
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sefton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Higher Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

22 March 2016Most recent
£109,000
+2.8%over 8 years1 February 2008
£106,000
+76.7%over 5 years29 July 2002
£60,000
+53.8%over 6 years17 August 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6BH: £180,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
M45 6DA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.