Get started54 Thatch Leach Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 963 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 sits 66.9% above the 2011 sale of £145,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
54 Thatch Leach Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2020
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
First floor side extension; Single storey extension at side/rear with pitched roof to existing flat roof and steps to garden level
54 Thatch Leach Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 54 Thatch Leach Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,620
Street avg £1,992
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

23 February 2011Most recent
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6BE: £224,000 (2023–2019).
30 Thatch Leach Lane Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2023
24 Thatch Leach Lane Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2022
20 Thatch Leach Lane Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2020
36 Thatch Leach Lane Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2019
32 Thatch Leach Lane Whitefield Manchester
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
M45 6EJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB