Get started28 Balmoral Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 sits 72.5% above the 2014 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 168.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in March 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
28 Balmoral Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,600
Street avg £1,149
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Besses o'th'Barn (Manchester Metrolink) — subway entrance.
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady of Grace RC Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

21 March 2014Most recent
£160,000
+33.3%over 8 years2 June 2005
£120,000
+14.3%over 6 months29 November 2004
£105,000
+250.0%over 7 years30 January 1997
£30,000
-48.3%over 1 year12 April 1995
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6AY: £110,000 (2021–2012).
4 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jul 2021
3 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jan 2020
10 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jan 2014
7 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Mar 2013
20 Balmoral Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Feb 2012
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
M45 6EL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.