Get started8 Clarendon Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1079 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 52.3% above the 2016 sale of £176,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Clarendon Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 15 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£1,756
Street avg £1,642
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pinfold Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Higher Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

21 July 2016Most recent
£176,000
+13.5%over 5 years4 February 2011
£155,000
+19.2%over 5 years13 December 2005
£130,000
+9.7%over 1 year22 October 2004
£118,500
+97.7%over 3 years5 October 2001
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6AF: £255,000 (2025–2023).
4 Clarendon Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2025
30 Clarendon Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2025
1 Clarendon Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Apr 2025
29 Clarendon Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Aug 2023
16 Clarendon Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold May 2023
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
M45 6EL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.