Get started19 Clarendon Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 29.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 101.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,500 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 79 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£190,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
19 Clarendon Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,411
Street avg £1,619
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pinfold Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Higher Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

20 December 2021Most recent
£190,500
+28.7%over 3 years9 November 2018
£148,000
+24.4%over 13 years15 July 2005
£119,000
+133.3%over 4 years13 July 2001
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6AF: £255,000 (2025–2023).
4 Clarendon Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2025
30 Clarendon Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2025
1 Clarendon Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Apr 2025
29 Clarendon Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Aug 2023
16 Clarendon Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold May 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
M45 6DL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.