Get started10 Clarendon Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 52.6% above the 2018 sale of £179,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 108 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 30 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2006.
10 Clarendon Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT REAR
10 Clarendon Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 19 years.
£179,500
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 19 years.
10 Clarendon Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,662
Street avg £1,645
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pinfold Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Higher Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

9 February 2018Most recent
£179,500
+24.7%over 9 years11 April 2008
£144,000
+2.9%over 1 year5 June 2006
£140,000
+225.6%over 6 years8 July 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6AF: £255,000 (2025–2023).
4 Clarendon Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2025
30 Clarendon Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2025
1 Clarendon Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Apr 2025
29 Clarendon Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Aug 2023
16 Clarendon Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold May 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
M45 6EL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.