Get started7 Finchley Grove is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 9PU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a G (score 7), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 5-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 179.1% above the 2013 sale of £43,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 28.4% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in May 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Finchley Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2023
7 Finchley Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 15 years.
£43,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Finchley Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£566
Street avg £919
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leighton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

23 May 2013Most recent
£43,000
+186.7%over 13 years15 November 1999
£15,000
-57.1%over 1 year19 June 1998
£34,950
+72.6%15 May 1998
£20,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9PU: £120,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Moston Fields Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.