Get started24 Bute Street is a detached house in Manchester (M40 9NY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 22.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £221,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Bute Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2024
24 Bute Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 8 years.
£221,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, 24 Bute Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,429
Street avg £1,882
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cole Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Moston Lane Community Primary School. 51 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

21 January 2022Most recent
£221,000
+26.3%29 November 2021
£175,000
-2.8%over 4 years18 September 2017
£180,000
+20.0%over 3 years16 May 2014
£149,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9NY: £241,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 9 years
M40 9NY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.