Get started14 Bute Street is a detached house in Manchester (M40 9NY). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 sits 65% above the 2014 sale of £176,995. At 113 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
14 Bute Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2024
14 Bute Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£176,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 14 Bute Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,566
Street avg £1,933
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cole Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Moston Lane Community Primary School. 51 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

25 April 2014Most recent
£176,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9NY: £241,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 8 years
M40 9NY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB