Get started10 Bute Street is an end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 9NY). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 sits 74.5% above the 2014 sale of £144,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 16.8% below the postcode norm. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
10 Bute Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2024
10 Bute Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£144,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Bute Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,408
Street avg £1,942
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cole Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Moston Lane Community Primary School. 51 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

1 August 2014Most recent
£144,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9NY: £241,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 8 years
M40 9NY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB