Get started12 Ivy Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 9LN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 196.2% above the 2016 sale of £52,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 12 Ivy Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 20 years.
£52,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 20 years.
12 Ivy Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£684
Street avg £879
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivy Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lily Lane Primary School. 50 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2016Most recent
£52,000
-9.6%over 10 years3 May 2006
£57,500
+91.7%over 3 years17 April 2003
£30,000
+150.0%10 March 2003
£12,000
+26.3%over 6 years22 January 1997
£9,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9LN: £116,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.