Get started20 Stovell Road is a mid-terrace house in Moston, Manchester, Manchester (M40 9LL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 47.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 199.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £106,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 88 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 37 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 16 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 16 years.
20 Stovell Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,205
Street avg £930
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivy Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lily Lane Primary School. 49 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2021Most recent
£106,000
+47.2%over 13 years1 June 2007
£72,000
+33.3%5 January 2007
£54,000
+51.0%over 1 year8 June 2005
£35,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9LL: £105,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.