Get started13 Stovell Road is a mid-terrace house in Moston, Manchester, Manchester (M40 9LL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 114.5% above the 2020 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 136.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £76,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Price for 13 Stovell Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 21 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 21 years.
13 Stovell Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£962
Street avg £937
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivy Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lily Lane Primary School. 49 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2020Most recent
£76,000
+38.2%over 14 years19 May 2006
£55,000
+46.7%over 1 year11 January 2005
£37,500
+88.6%over 4 years11 October 2000
£19,887
+33.0%over 7 months28 February 2000
£14,950
+86.9%26 November 1999
£8,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9LL: £105,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.