Get started3 Kenyon Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 9JG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 sits 84.7% above the 2018 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £85,000 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 95 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Price for 3 Kenyon Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 18 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 3 Kenyon Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£895
Street avg £834
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moston Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lily Lane Primary School. 49 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2018Most recent
£85,000
+14.1%over 10 years16 April 2008
£74,500
+60.2%over 4 years8 April 2004
£46,500
+66.1%11 March 2004
£28,000
+40.0%over 1 year12 November 2002
£20,000
+81.8%over 1 year22 December 2000
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9JG: £110,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
M40 9PQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.