Get started6 Herschel Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 9JA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 110% above the 2018 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 102.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £70,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Price for 6 Herschel Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 15 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 6 Herschel Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£946
Street avg £826
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lightbowne Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 May 2018Most recent
£70,000
+75.0%over 6 years7 October 2011
£40,000
2 September 2005
£40,000
+90.5%over 7 months28 January 2005
£21,000
+40.0%over 1 year11 April 2003
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9JA: £90,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
M40 9PQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.