Get started17 Herschel Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 9JA). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 sits 76.1% above the 2020 sale of £88,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 119.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £88,000 in February 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Herschel Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 20 years.
£88,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 17 Herschel Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,023
Street avg £822
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lightbowne Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

27 February 2020Most recent
£88,000
+41.9%over 13 years31 March 2006
£62,000
+181.8%over 5 years2 June 2000
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9JA: £90,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.