Get started2 Herschel Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 9JA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Held since October 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 695% above the 2000 sale of £20,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£22/sq ft) was about 55.4% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Herschel Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 3 years.
£20,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 2 Herschel Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£241
Street avg £865
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lightbowne Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

18 October 2000Most recent
£20,000
+135.3%over 7 months29 March 2000
£8,500
-39.3%over 2 years19 May 1997
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9JA: £90,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
M40 9PQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.