Get started24 Lakin Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 9DT). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Held since January 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 189.6% above the 2011 sale of £48,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 92.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 10 years.
£48,000
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 10 years.
On co₂ emissions, 24 Lakin Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£667
Street avg £850
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hugo Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 2011Most recent
£48,000
+45.5%over 6 years16 September 2004
£33,000
+23.6%14 July 2004
£26,700
+105.4%over 3 years2 August 2000
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9DT: £115,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M40 9JG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.