Get started11 Lakin Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 9DT). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 107.6% above the 2020 sale of £65,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 244.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £65,500 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Lakin Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 18 years.
£65,500
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 11 Lakin Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,191
Street avg £831
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hugo Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2020Most recent
£65,500
+39.4%over 5 years6 August 2014
£47,000
5 April 2006
£47,000
+20.5%over 1 year5 April 2004
£39,000
+200.0%over 1 year31 July 2002
£13,000
+36.8%20 June 2002
£9,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9DT: £115,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M40 9JG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.