Get started10 Lakin Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 9DT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 126.7% above the 2019 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 183% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £60,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Lakin Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 24 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 24 years.
10 Lakin Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,053
Street avg £836
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hugo Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2019Most recent
£60,000
+110.5%over 14 years13 December 2004
£28,500
+50.0%over 1 year4 September 2003
£19,000
+11.8%over 3 years28 March 2000
£17,000
-2.9%over 7 months10 September 1999
£17,500
+12.9%over 1 year1 June 1998
£15,500
+82.4%over 2 years14 July 1995
£8,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 9DT: £115,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
M40 9JG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.