Get started29 Carriage Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 8RG). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 39.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 142% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £129,995 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 53 m² it's 16.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 12 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2025
29 Carriage Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£129,995
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
29 Carriage Drive is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,453
Street avg £1,541
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queens Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Manchester Communication Academy. 49 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

26 March 2021Most recent
£129,995
+76.9%over 5 years9 October 2015
£73,500
+67.2%over 13 years28 June 2002
£43,950
+15.4%over 4 years24 June 1998
£38,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 8RG: £120,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
M40 8DS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.