Get started3 Carriage Drive is a semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 8RG). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 35% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 127.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 12 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £120,000 in August 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Carriage Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 26 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 3 Carriage Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,308
Street avg £1,554
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queens Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Manchester Communication Academy. 49 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£120,000
+60.0%over 8 years5 January 2016
£75,000
+68.5%over 13 years27 September 2002
£44,500
+11.7%over 4 years29 May 1998
£39,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 8RG: £129,995 (2022–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.