Get started14 Carriage Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 8RG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 28.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 177.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £165,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Carriage Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2021
Latest sale on 14 Carriage Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
14 Carriage Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,573
Street avg £1,531
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queens Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Manchester Communication Academy. 49 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

4 March 2022Most recent
£165,000
+54.2%over 15 years10 March 2006
£107,000
+142.6%over 5 years15 January 2001
£44,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 8RG: £120,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
M40 8BH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.