Get started43 Arbory Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 5HF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 16.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 154.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £198,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2025
Price for 43 Arbory Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 20 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 43 Arbory Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,094
Street avg £1,412
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leyton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 41 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

26 October 2022Most recent
£198,000
+48.6%over 1 year20 January 2021
£133,250
+35.7%over 4 years3 February 2016
£98,226
+9.7%over 11 years17 December 2004
£89,500
+157.6%over 2 years30 April 2002
£34,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 5HF: £167,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
M40 5QJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.