Get started7 Atherley Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 3RE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 23.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 89.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
7 Atherley Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
7 Atherley Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,905
Street avg £1,574
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Learning Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitegate End Primary and Nursery School. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

2 April 2024Most recent
£160,000
+73.9%over 15 years28 November 2008
£92,000
+130.3%over 6 years15 July 2002
£39,950
+11.0%over 1 year12 July 2001
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 3RE: £130,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
M40 3TE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.