Get started6 Atherley Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 3RE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
It hasn't traded since April 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 68.1% above the 2008 sale of £94,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 12 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Atherley Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,382
Street avg £1,649
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Learning Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitegate End Primary and Nursery School. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2008Most recent
£94,000
+248.1%over 7 years2 March 2001
£27,000
-27.0%over 1 year24 August 1999
£37,000
+75.4%3 June 1999
£21,100
-45.9%over 2 years20 December 1996
£39,000
+32.2%23 September 1996
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 3RE: £160,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
M40 3WF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.