Get startedApartment 16 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 3AY). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band A. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–74 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2023) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (54 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 74.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £97,500.
Apartment 16's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£97,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Apartment 16 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,708
Street avg £1,675
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dean Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Briscoe Lane Academy. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2024Most recent
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 3AY: £125,000 (2025–2022).
Apartment 2 59 Ivy Graham Close Manchester
Sold Sept 2025
Apartment 4 59 Ivy Graham Close Manchester
Sold Oct 2024
Apartment 17 59 Ivy Graham Close Manchester
Sold Aug 2024
Apartment 1 59 Ivy Graham Close Manchester
Sold Aug 2024
Apartment 11 59 Ivy Graham Close Manchester
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
M40 3AX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB