Get started24 Cutland Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 2EA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since January 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 18.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 116.9% above the 2008 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 81.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Cutland Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.9% per year over 8 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 18.9% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 24 Cutland Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,102
Street avg £1,291
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Thorp Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Briscoe Lane Academy. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

25 January 2008Most recent
£65,000
+75.7%over 2 years13 April 2005
£37,000
+42.3%18 February 2005
£26,000
+4.0%over 1 year5 August 2003
£25,000
+400.0%over 1 year6 November 2001
£5,000
-66.7%over 2 years12 August 1999
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 2EA: £75,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
M40 2BL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.