Get started16 Cutland Street is an end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 2EA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 102.7% above the 2020 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 83.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £75,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 69 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 6 EPCs).
16 Cutland Street has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT CERTIFICATE for existing single storey rear kitchen extension
Price for 16 Cutland Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 23 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 16 Cutland Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,087
Street avg £1,294
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Thorp Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Briscoe Lane Academy. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

3 July 2020Most recent
£75,000
+72.4%over 2 years8 September 2017
£43,500
+148.6%over 15 years4 October 2001
£17,500
+258.6%over 7 months1 March 2001
£4,880
-62.5%over 3 years4 April 1997
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 2EA: £69,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.