Get started22 Cutland Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 2EA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 118.8% above the 2021 sale of £69,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 106.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £69,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Cutland Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 24 years.
£69,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 22 Cutland Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,150
Street avg £1,281
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Thorp Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Briscoe Lane Academy. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 2021Most recent
£69,000
+72.5%over 7 years20 December 2013
£40,000
+146.2%over 10 years3 January 2003
£16,250
-55.5%over 1 year17 August 2001
£36,500
+265.0%over 4 years24 October 1996
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 2EA: £75,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.