Get started6 Windsor Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Heath, Manchester, Manchester (M40 1QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 is 13.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 183 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2012. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £365,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Windsor Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Works to trees
6 Windsor Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 10 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 6 Windsor Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,995
Street avg £1,380
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elsma Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Junior and Infant School. 43 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2021Most recent
£365,000
+108.6%over 9 years26 September 2011
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 1QQ: £327,500 (2024–2020).
16 Windsor Road Newton Heath Manchester
Sold Mar 2024
1a Windsor Road Newton Heath Manchester
Sold Apr 2022
8 Windsor Road Newton Heath Manchester
Sold Jul 2020
14 Windsor Road Newton Heath Manchester
Sold Mar 2020
2 Providence Mews Windsor Road Newton Heath Manchester
Sold Jun 2019
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
M40 1RJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB