Get started2 Providence Mews is a semi-detached house in Newton Heath, Manchester, Manchester (M40 1QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 105.7% above the 2019 sale of £70,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £70,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 40 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Providence Mews's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 17 years.
£70,500
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 17 years.
2 Providence Mews is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,382
Street avg £1,427
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elsma Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Junior and Infant School. 43 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

7 June 2019Most recent
£70,500
+21.6%over 13 years17 August 2005
£58,000
+20.8%9 June 2005
£48,000
+6.7%over 2 years25 October 2002
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 1QQ: £365,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
M40 1PZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.