Get started10 Enderby Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 0EN). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 14.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £217,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 19.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 10 Enderby Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 20 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 10 Enderby Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,523
Street avg £2,120
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary's Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Matthew's RC High School. 41 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2024Most recent
£217,000
+88.7%over 3 years26 March 2021
£115,000
-20.7%over 16 years28 September 2004
£145,000
+190.0%over 11 months14 October 2003
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0EN: £210,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
M40 0EN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.