Get started16 Halford Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 49% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £153,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 13 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£2,040
Street avg £1,849
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dresden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 39 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2020Most recent
£153,000
+13.3%over 2 years29 June 2018
£135,000
+50.0%over 7 months29 November 2017
£90,000
-10.0%over 10 years28 June 2007
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0BP: £133,750 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
M40 0AZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.