Get started14 Halford Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 sits 62.2% above the 2018 sale of £133,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £133,750.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2024
14 Halford Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 6 years.
£133,750
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 14 Halford Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,807
Street avg £1,895
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dresden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 39 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

3 August 2018Most recent
£133,750
+57.4%over 6 years22 May 2012
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0BP: £153,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M40 0EN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB