Get started261 St Marys Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include outbuildings and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 161.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £285,000 — fresh data. At 95 m² it's 23.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Latest sale on 261 St Marys Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 28 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 28 years.
261 St Marys Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £1,595
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tymm Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Moston. 39 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£285,000
+60.1%over 5 years8 July 2019
£178,000
+270.8%over 17 years31 May 2002
£48,000
+300.0%over 5 years27 September 1996
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0BJ: £155,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
M40 0AJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.