Get started280 St Marys Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 44.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
280 St Marys Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 22 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 280 St Marys Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,048
Street avg £1,817
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tymm Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Moston. 39 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2020Most recent
£170,000
+53.2%over 8 months10 January 2020
£111,000
+152.3%over 18 years24 August 2001
£44,000
+10.0%over 1 year17 March 2000
£40,000
+25.0%over 1 year29 May 1998
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0BD: £193,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
M40 0AJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.