Get started7 Clapham Street is a semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in November 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 25% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 74% above the 2006 sale of £96,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 17.1% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2023
Price for 7 Clapham Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.0% per year over 8 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 25.0% per year over 8 years.
7 Clapham Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,433
Street avg £1,819
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dresden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 39 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2006Most recent
£96,000
+380.0%over 7 years8 July 1999
£20,000
+34.2%over 1 year26 June 1998
£14,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0BA: £161,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.