Get started1 Doulton Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2006. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 28.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 132.9% above the 2006 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 1 Doulton Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 28.8% per year over 8 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 28.8% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 1 Doulton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £1,190
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dresden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 38 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

22 November 2006Most recent
£70,000
+94.4%over 2 years26 August 2004
£36,000
14 July 2004
£36,000
+94.6%5 May 2004
£18,500
+30.3%over 4 years9 July 1999
£14,200
+36.5%13 May 1999
£10,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0AW: £99,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.