Get started4 Doulton Street is an end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 70.7% above the 2022 sale of £99,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 190.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £99,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Doulton Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 22 years.
£99,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 22 years.
4 Doulton Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,571
Street avg £1,095
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dresden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 38 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2022Most recent
£99,000
+115.2%over 18 years28 August 2003
£46,000
+109.1%20 June 2003
£22,000
+120.0%over 3 years14 January 2000
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0AW: £84,950 (2025–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.