Get started12 Clapham Street is a semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 628 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 37.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 23 EPCs).
12 Clapham Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2020
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£124,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Clapham Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £1,788
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dresden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 39 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

5 March 2007Most recent
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0BA: £161,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB