Get started7 Dresden Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 sits 90.5% above the 2015 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 81.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2020.
7 Dresden Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Aug 2024
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 7 Dresden Street.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension to form additional living accommodation
7 Dresden Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 13 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 13 years.
7 Dresden Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,065
Street avg £1,403
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dresden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 38 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

20 March 2015Most recent
£95,000
-5.0%over 7 years22 June 2007
£99,950
+399.8%over 3 years11 July 2003
£20,000
+2.6%over 1 year19 September 2001
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0AX: £120,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
M40 0JY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.