Get started12 Dresden Street is a semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 26.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £157,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 23.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2026
12 Dresden Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 24 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 12 Dresden Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,869
Street avg £1,415
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dresden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 38 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

9 August 2024Most recent
£157,000
+15953.2%over 3 years13 November 2020
£978
-99.1%12 June 2020
£107,500
+15.6%over 13 years25 May 2007
£93,000
+121.4%over 3 years27 May 2003
£42,000
+86.7%over 2 years8 September 2000
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0AX: £120,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.