Get started4 Shelley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 10.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 271% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £185,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
4 Shelley Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,364
Street avg £1,667
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary's Nursing Home — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 38 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£185,000
+96.8%over 8 years18 October 2016
£94,000
+7.4%over 3 years27 September 2013
£87,500
+16.7%over 7 years20 March 2006
£74,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0AS: £148,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
M40 0AR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.