Get started168 St Marys Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 865 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 826.4% above the 2007 sale of £20,726. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£24/sq ft) was about 78.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 80 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 6 EPCs).
168 St Marys Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2020
168 St Marys Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extension to form additional living accommodation
Latest sale on 168 St Marys Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£20,726
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
168 St Marys Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£258
Street avg £1,755
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Mary's Nursing Home — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 39 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

1 June 2007Most recent
£20,726
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0AQ: £160,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
M40 0AZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB